Our Privacy Policy

299 On Devon West Motel complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. 

 

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. 

 

We collect personal information about you from: 

• You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services.

• Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

 

We will use your personal information: 

 

• to verify your identity

• to improve the services and products that we provide to you 

 • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions 

 • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint 

 • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim 

 • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act. 

• to provide services to you

 

We may disclose your personal information to: 

• any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

• any other person authorised by you.

 

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. 

 

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. 

 

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@the299motel.co.nz

 

Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information. 

 

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

© 2017 by 299 on devon west motel